Advertising

It’s four in a row for First Tower’s title-hungry Goblins

Sport | Published:

TOWER Green Baize Goblins won a fourth consecutive M R Emmanuel Jewellers Team Handicap League title on Tuesday.

Tony Le Poidevin topped the averages

A 4-4 home draw against Mechanics Institute A, secured the title by six points from Tower D.

Snooker Legends’ World Seniors champion Aaron Canavan finished the season on a high by overcoming a 98-point handicap in each frame to defeat Richard Corbett 2-0.

Canavan made a 98 clearance to win his opening frame on the black ball.

Goblins’ Matt Cox defeated Bob Rondel in the opening pairing, Cox also winning the opener on the black courtesy of a clearance of 34.

Tony Le Poidevin, who has finished top of the averages this season with 35 wins out of 50, suffered a 2-0 defeat by Mechs’ Sam Duncan.

Guy Heys won 2-0 against Goblins’ Gary Britton for Britton’s third defeat of the season.

Runners-up Tower D won 5-3 away to Vinchelez, Tower’s Stephen Rive effectively winning the match in the opening pairing after sending Stuart Simon to his first defeat in eight matches.

Vinchelez’s Fran Savarese had a black-ball success in his draw with Aubrey Rive while frames were also shared between Ron Vibert and David Ferre and Alastair Simon and Andy Richardson.

Advertising

Ferre, who missed two matches this season, suffered just one defeat throughout against Aaron Canavan.

Sean McDonald’s win against John Baudains helped St Brelade Steelers to a 5-3 home success against St Thomas’ Tower.

McDonald scored a break of 42 while colleague Steve Thomas made a 34 in sharing frames with Howard Smith.

Steelers’ Karl Le Fèvre had a black ball win in his draw with Herbie Bruggraber while Gary Boschat and Nathan Piziura also shared frames.

Advertising

Jordon Proctor (16) registered his first victory, 2-0 against Paul Bradbury in St Lawrence Miniature Rifle Club’s 5-3 home win against Mechanics A.

St Lawrence’s Pat Patterson had a last-ball success in his win against Ernie Bird, while Lloyd Letherbarrow won for the Mechs against David Proctor, the latter who was beaten on the black in one frame despite scoring a break of 24.

A foul on the black resulted in André Bonjour losing a frame in a draw against Mechs’ Phil Papworth.

Steve Morgan and Steve Wilson were two-frame winners against Lee Travers and Curt Tindall in Tower Pirates’ 5-3 home win against Services Short Cue Wonders.

Robbie Kilpatrick played some of his best snooker of the season to defeat Tower’s Ben Garnier, the second frame on a respotted black.

Daniel Cavey was crowned champion in Division II in the Individual League.

United Services won the Team Billiards Division I KO final, by 731 points to 584 against Tower T’ree, to complete a league and cup double.

Scores were (Tower players named first): Peter Robinson 190, Robbie Kilpatrick 250; Howard Smith 250, Malcolm Malzard 231; Martyn Le Gallais 144, Darren Malzard 250.

Blue Dragon Therapies Individual League Div II: Owen Corfield 0, Richard de la Haye 3; Daniel Cavey 3, Tiernan McNulty 0; David Proctor 1, Martyn Le Gallais 2.

Advertising

Top Stories

Advertising

More from the JEP

UK & International News