Advertising

Epic conditions test Jersey’s finest

Sport | Published:

THE Island’s top surfers took to the water last weekend to battle to be named as Jersey’s best in their respective divisions, writes Jake Stolte.

After previous postponements, the call was finally made to run the contest in high quality surf, something alien to Jersey’s competitive surfing scene the past few years.

President of the Jersey Surfboard Club, John Harvey said: ‘The conditions were great with some tough paddle-outs for the younger surfers, but they all did themselves proud. The men’s Open and masters short-board produced some brilliant surfing which made the judge’s job difficult.’

Sam George surfed efficiently and consistently to win the men’s Open over Josh Evans, who despite scoring the highest wave of the contest, with a barrel and two turns in the final, could not back it up and finished second – just ahead of Ben Chapman and Christian Boletta, third and fourth, respectively.

Ben Chapman doubled up on his podium places by winning the men’s masters from Sam George (2nd); Scott Eastwood (3rd); Piers Gould (4th) and Michael Charlton (5th).

Josh Le Marquand came out on top from Aaron Rowe, then Phoebe Gould, in the longboard Open, with his combination of traditional and progressive manoeuvres scoring well with the judges.

Standouts in the junior divisions were Max Bennett and Claudia Cosgrove who surfed well beyond their years to take wins in multiple age categories.

Results from other categories : U14 Boys: 1, Max Bennett; 2, Chester Vibert; 3, Owen Graham.

U14 Girls: 1, Claudia Cosgrove; 2, Ibby Gault; 3, Amelia Gould.

Advertising

U16 Boys: 1, Max Bennett; 2, Byron Stolte; 3, Cole Graham; 4, Owen Graham.

U16 Girls: 1, Claudia Cosgrove; 2, Ibby Gault; 3, Charlotte Sanders.

U18 Boys: 1, Jean-Louis Pritchard; 2, Theo Cabot; 3, George Harper; 4, Byron Stolte.

U18 Girls: 1, Cristabelle Jegard; 2, Gabs Taylor; 3, Charlotte Sanders.

Advertising

Bodyboard U18 Boys: 1, Finn Matthews.

Bodyboard U18 Girls: 1, Gabs Taylor.

Bodyboard Open; 1, David Speller; 2, Colin Crowther; 3, Darren Morison; 4, James Lawrence.

Longboard Masters; 1, Michael Charlton; 2, John Harvey.

Advertising

Top Stories

Advertising

More from the JEP

UK & International News