d’Auvergne crowned champs at primary schools showcase

- Advertisement -

FORTUNATELY for competitors and spectators the record June temperatures of the previous day had eased up a touch as 18 primary school teams descended on Springfield Stadium for the Ron Lobb five-a-side football tournament.

The event, which is usually played indoors at Fort Regent, gave the current Year 6 pupils an opportunity to compete before venturing into secondary school.

It was a chance that d’Auvergne took in their stride – aided by class teacher Kieran Henderson they found themselves top of the tree.

Local football stalwart Patrick Cullinane said: ‘We’re just delighted to have the event back up and running.

‘We haven’t managed to hold it since January 2020, so to have 18 schools here is brilliant.

‘Obviously with the event being outside for the first time, we were reliant on the weather, but clearly we’ve been very lucky with that.

‘These kids have lost two years in effect, so we’re grateful to put on this event prior to them going off to secondary school.

‘Hopefully we’re returning to normal now, whatever normal is. We’re certainly closer than we were.’

St Saviour based outfit d’Auvergne enjoyed wins against JCP, Les Landes, St Mary and St John in the group phase. They also drew against De La Salle and Plat Douet.

Their only loss came in the final group game against St Peter.

Meanwhile, De La Salle had also battled their way to the final. They earnt victories over St John, JCP, Les Landes, St Peter and Bel Royal and drew against d’Auvergne and St Mary.

The Lasallians only defeat came at the hands of semi-finalists Plat Douet in their opening group game of the competition.

La Moye stood in the way of De La Salle and a place in the final and the tie was an absolute classic.

The Western school found themselves 1-0 down, courtesy of a stunning freekick, but clawed the tie back to 1-1.

The De Le Salle goalkeeper pulled off a wonderful save to send the match to penalties – where he was once again the hero, saving to his right to send his side into the final.

On the other pitch, it was d’Auvergne who proved to have too much for Plat Douet and they held on well for a 1-0 victory.

In the final, De La Salle were on the back foot for most of the contest, however time and time again their shot-stopper was on hand to deny the d’Auvergne breakthrough with some top-class saves.

Eventually the pressure told and the Lasallian defence was broken as Ethan Crompton forced the ball over the line after a scramble, securing a memorable win for d’Auvergne.

Manager Henderson said: ‘This season the players have not had much football at all.

‘Today was their opportunity to play on a stage with 18 other schools and I think they showed during the day, just how much it meant to them.

‘You see a completely different side of the kids out here compared to in the classroom. The passion they have for the sport of football is written all over their faces.

‘They get very competitive with themselves and you can see that nature in wanting to push each other and challenge themselves.

‘We all feel very fortunate to have had this day to provide the environment to do just that.’

Final: d’Auvergne 1-0 DLS

Semi Finals: DLS 1-1 La Moye [DLS won 4-3 on penalties]; d’Auvergne 1-0 Plat Douet

Quarter Finals: La Moye 2-1 St Mary; Plat Douet 1-0 Rouge Bouillon; DLS 4-3 St George; d’Auvergne 3-1 St Luke.

Group A: d’Auvergne 3-0 JCP; Bel Royal 0-1 St Peter; Plat Douet 3-0 DLS; Les Landes 0-3 d’Auvergne; Bel Royal 0-1 Plat Douet; St John 0-3 DLS; d’Auvergne 2-0 Bel Royal; Bel Royal 0-1 St Mary; Les Landes 0-0 JCP; St Mary 0-2 d’Auvergne; JCP 0-3 DLS; Plat Douet 0-1 St Mary; DLS 2-2 d’Auvergne; St Peter 0-3 Plat Douet; St John 1-3 d’Auvergne; Les Landes 1-2 St Mary; St Mary 0-0 DLS; Bel Royal 0-0 Les Landes; Les Landes 0-3 DLS; St Mary 1-0 St John; St Peter 0-0 St Mary; St John 1-0 JCP; St Mary 3-0 JCP; Les Landes 0-1 Plat Douet; St Peter 1-0 St John; d’Auvergne 1-1 Plat Douet; DLS 1-0 St Peter; St Peter 3-0 Les Landes; Bel Royal 0-0 St John; Les Landes 0-3 St John; Bel Royal 2-1 JCP; Bel Royal 0-2 DLS; JCP 0-3 St Peter; Plat Douet 3-0 JCP; Plat Douet 3-1 St John; d’Auvergne 0-2 St Peter.

Group B: Trinity 0-3 Springfield; St Luke 1-1 Rouge Bouillon; St Saviour 0-3 La Moye; St Lawrence 1-1 Trinity; St Luke 3-0 St Saviour; St George 1-3 La Moye; Trinity 0-3 St Luke; St Luke 1-0 Samares; St Lawrence 1-3 Springfield; Samares 3-0 Trinity; Springfield 0-2 La Moye; St Saviour 1-4 Samares; La Moye 3-0 Trinity; Rouge Bouillon 3-1 St Saviour; St George 3-0 Trinity; St Lawrence 1-0 Samares; Samares 0-2 La Moye; St Luke 1-3 St Lawrence; St Lawrence 0-1 La Moye; Samares 0-3 St George; Rouge Bouillon 1-0 Samares; St George 3-2 Springfield; Samares 1-3 Springfield; St Lawrence 1-1 St Saviour; Rouge Bouillon 0-3 St George; Trinity 0-2 St Saviour; La Moye 2-1Rouge Bouillon; Rouge Bouillon 2-1 St Lawrence; St Luke 1-1 St George; St Lawrence 3-1 St George; St Luke 1-2 Springfield; St Luke 0-3 La Moye; Springfield 0-3 Rouge Bouillon; St Saviour 0-3 Springfield; St Saviour 0-3 St George; Trinity 0-3 Rouge Bouillon.

- Advertisement -
- Advertisement -

Latest Stories

- Advertisement -

UK News

Read the latest free supplements

Read the Town Crier, Le Rocher and a whole host of other subjects like mortgage advice, business, cycling, travel and property.