Advertising

Weekend sports round-up

Sport | Published:

HOCKEY:Results of the Investec Minor League hockey matches played at the weekend: Victoria College 2nds 6, Investec Ladies 4; JHC 2nds 10, Victoriana 1; Crusaders 5, JHC Select 0; Hautlieu 6, Hunters 0; OV Vets 2, OV Victims 11.

The Investec women's Senior Cup match results were: E&Y Quackers 3, Jersey Ladies 1; Nomads 5, Caesareans 6.

In the Minor Cup Jersey Ladies 3, JHC Juniors 7; Crusaders Juniors 8, Nomads 0.

GOLF: Winners of the Chamier Cup Four ball better ball Stableford at the Royal Jersey GC yesterday were George Gothard and Manny Canas with 47 points.

MOTOR SPORT: The results of the Jersey Classic and Modern Trials Club trial at Le Saie yesterday were: A route, Vince Lees Baker; B route, Graham du Feu (Pre 65); C, Andy Bellée; Twin Shock, Ryan Harrison; Pre 65, Archie du Feu; Junior A, Adam Le Cheminant; B, Thomas Mollet; C, Christopher Vibert.

SHOOTING: John de la Haye won Class A and High Gun in yesterday's Crabbé Clay Pigeon Club 50 bird sporting with a score of 45 ex 50.

Clive Green, with 40 ex 50, won Class B and the Class C winner was Ian Averty with 22 ex 50.

VOLLEYBALL: In the matches played in last night's Insurance Corporation Volleyball league, results were as follows: Men's: Pentagon RHT beat Crills 1 3-2 (15-25, 27-25, 14-25, 25-20, 16-14); Astros 1 beat Astros 2 3-0 (25-22, 25-18, 25-22).

Advertising

Ladies': Insurance Corporation Jets beat Eastern 3-0 (25-10, 25-14, 25-9).

Mixed: Usual Suspects beat Jersey Post 2-0 (25-10, 25-11); Crills Mixed beat D'Oh 2-0 (25-15, 25-22).

BADMINTON: Jersey leads Division II of the Inter County Badminton League after they beat Gloucester 11-4 in Stroud on Saturday, and Dorset 9-6 in Poole yesterday, to chalk up their tenth and 11th consecutive competition wins.

CROSS-COUNTRY: Jon Coote and Jo McGarry were first home over a muddy three-lap course at La Ferme, St Martin, in the first race of the Graeme Le Maistre Cross-Country series organised by the Jersey Spartan Athletic Club.

Advertising

Other age category winner were veterans Phil Ahier and Amanda Brown, and Senior vets Peter Le Couilliard and Carol Knight.

Elliott Dorey won the boys' race and Felicity Johnson-Deeley the girls', both were run over one lap.

GOLF: The Demi Golf Society's Monthly medal competition winner was Chris McNabb, with a nett 61 off a handicap of 18.

Jon Carter was second, nett 64 off 17 handicap.

Jimmy (JW) Brown won the St Clement's GC Monthly Medal competition yesterday with a nett 58 off 18 handicap.

Alec Thomson was second with nett 59 off 19.

BODYBOARDING: Aiden Dixon is the new Channel Islands bodyboard open champion after winning the Earth, Wind and Water CI Bodyboard championship on Saturday.

Phil Le Neveu retained his junior title for the second consecutive year while David Speller took the drop kn ee title and Peter Bolam the senior.

INDOOR BOWLS: Jamie MacDonald beat Gus Hodgetts 21-19 to win the Jersey men's singles championship at Grainville this weekend and Gaynor Thomas won the ladies' title after she beat Lindsey Greechan by one shot.

Sorry, we are not accepting comments on this article.

Advertising

Top Stories

Advertising

More from the JEP

UK & International News