The 17-year-old finished in 35.29 min.
The first lady home was Jo McGarry in 36.55.
Tom Brown’s mother, Amanda, was third lady home.
SKI-ING – Top ten finish: In the slalom event at Meribel in the British Senior Championships on Thursday Leanne George finished 40th, out of 85 competitors, at under-17 level, before finishing 48th from 81 in the grand slalom event on Friday.
In both events she finished comfortably in the British top ten in her age group.
GOLF – Kingswood beaten: In their doubles match against Kingswood Golf Club at home on Friday, the Royal Jersey won 6-4.
Yesterday P O’Connell, A White, P Williams and D Walker won the Edwin Perchard Memorial Trophy with a combined score of 86 points ahead of M Viney, T Kelly, M J O’Brien and R Crocker, who scored 84.
GOLF – Paulo on cup form: Paulo Dias won the Thirt Cup, in memory of Michael Skinner, yesterday at Wheatlands with a score of 27 from a handicap of eight.
In second place was Allan Black (27) and third was T Allen (28).
CLAY PIGEON – Veteran performance: In a 50-bird sporting practice at the Crabbé range yesterday veteran class shooter John Bedford won High Gun with 43 ex-50.
The winner of the A-class was William Coom with 41 ex-50.
In the B-class Adrian Fox top-scored with 42 ex-50, ahead of Fernando Casegas (42) and Alec Shakeshaft (42).
The winner of the C-class was Ian Averty (32 ex-50).
GOLF – March medal: At Wheatlands on Saturday Marcel Le Claire won the March Medal (strokeplay) handicap with a net score of 47 from a handicap of 18.
In second place was Philip Smale with a net 48 off 20.
The women’s March Medal was won by Linda Spence with a net 60 off 20.
GOLF – Two wins in a row: In Friday’s inter-club match Les Mielles ladies beat St Clement 5-0 for the Challenge Trophy.
Les Mielles ladies also won the Quail Salver against St Clement’s, 3-2.
Saturday’s L’Etacq Cup at Les Mielles was won by Peter Sains with 58 points from a gross score of 72.
Second was Chris Frost with 62 points.
GOLF – Prize possession: Rab Palmer won the Rumball Prize at the Jersey Western yesterday with 38 points from a handicap of ten.
Second was Collin Le Masurier with 35 points off 15.
KART RACING – Allen unbeaten: Sam Allen won all three heats and then the final Cadet Class at Sorel Point on Sunday.
Struan Moore won the Mini-Max class, Joshua Vautier won the Junior class, Gavin Le Cornu the 125 Senior Max class and Simon Bonny the 125 Open.
CYCLING – Just under the hour: Yesterday’s VSJ’s 25m time trial, a qualifying event for this year’s NatWest Island Games, was won by Chris Spence (CCC) in 59.48 min.
First woman was ‘Jim’ Davis in 1 hr 10.24 min.
SMALLBORE – Jersey one-two: At Mont Arrivée in Guernsey yesterday Jersey’s Steve Bouchard won the CI smallbore rifle championship ahead of fellow Islander Marc Yates.
Third was Guernsey’s Ken Sheppard.
CLAY PIGEON – Top Marks: Mark Andrews won the Lecq Clay Target Club’s 50-bird high gun sporting competition yesterday with a score of 45, ahead of Ernie Le Brun and Richard Le Brun who were tied in second place with 41 points.
Behind them was Freddie Barette (39).
GOLF – Alderney lose at La Moye: La Moye beat Alderney by 6 1/2 points to a half at La Moye yesterday morning in the annual inter-insular.
GOLF – Webb Holdings Trophy: At La Moye Golf Club yesterday C Hesford finished first for the Standard Bank Junior Tour Webb Holdings trophy with 42 points.
Second was K Goodricke with 36 and third was G Robin with 34.
TRIALS – A-route winner: Winner of the A-route in yesterday’s Jersey Classic and Modern Trials Club’s competition was Adam Le Cheminant.
Winner of the B-route was Paul Baudains, winner of the pre-65 premier was Jon Noel, winner of the C-route was Andy Bellée, twin shock winner was Andy Jeanne and junior-B winner was Matthew Harrison.
PISTOL – Whitewash: The Jersey Pistol Club’s annual championship, for the Kaiser Trophy (Class A), was won by Ian White yesterday with a score of 564 points.
Second was Francis Devonald and third was Bob Blake.
In Class B Gerry Weir dominated and won the Rowley Trophy, ahead of Craig O’Neil (522 points) with a score of 540.
RUGBY – Banks Ladies’ first: The Banks Ladies Rugby XV won their first game, ever, away to Marlow on Saturday by 25 points to 15.
VOLLEYBALL – Panthers pounce: At Haute Vallée School yesterday there were wins for Jackson Fox Panthers, who beat Gunsite Eastern 3-0 in the Insurance Corporation Ladies League; Island Ladies, who beat Walkers 2 2-1 in the men’s league; and Pentagon Red Hot Tomatoes, who beat Walkers 1 3-0 also in the men’s league.
In the mixed league Walkers beat Peter Green Builders and ABN Amro beat Jersey Post, both 3-0.
SHOOTING – Top gun: Yesterday’s practice shoot by the Jersey Rifle Association at Les Landes was won by Richard Benest with 99.9 points.
Second was M Cotillard (99.4) and third was Bruce Horwood (98.10).
AIR RIFLE – Douglas’s trophy: Jersey’s Scott Douglas won the CI Kenitex trophy in Guernsey yesterday by accumulating 578 points from 600 at Mont Arrivée.
Second in the annual inter-insular was Guernsey’s Chris Workman, with a PB of 565 ex-600 while in third place was David Turner, who lost to Workman on countback.