Advertising

Weekend sport in brief

Sport | Published:

TENNIS Forsyth saga In the women's doubles in the Forsyth Partners Jersey Open held at the Caesarean Club over the extended weekend, Rebecca Edwards and Katie Gouyette (Jersey) beat Michelle Snyman and Mariana Lancaster, from the UK, 4-6, 7-6, 7-6.

In the men's all-UK singles final Tom Rushby (Derbyshire) beat Lee Childs 6-4, 7-6.

The ladies' singles final was won by South African Michelle Snyman who beat Rebecca Edwards 6-1, 6-1.

In the men's doubles Tom and James Rushby beat Lee Childs and Tim Markell 6-4, 6-7, 6-4.

In the mixed doubles Ben Gudslack and Mariana Lancaster beat Andrew Evans and Katie Gouyette 6-4, 4-6, 6-4.

In the men's over-35 doubles Michael Steigenberger and Michael Collins beat Ian Morgan and Mark Connolly 6-4, 4-6, 6-1.

JUNIOR GOLF Jersey juniors triumph Jersey's junior golfers beat their Guernsey counterparts 10-7 in the annual inter-insular match played at L'Ancresse on Saturday and Sunday.

Results: Foursomes: Guernsey 2, Jersey 2; Fourball Betterball: Guernsey 3, Jersey 1; Singles: Guernsey 2, Jersey 7.

GOLF Parsons by a nose Winner of the Demi Golf Society's D Le Breton Shield Stableford on Saturday was Gary Parsons with 40 points off his 12 handicap.

Advertising

Ken Mitchell was second with 39 pts off 7.

SOFTBALL Flyers high Sunday's results: Division 1: Serco Cubs 9, Flyers 13.

Division II: Falcons 14, AIB Shamrocks 29.

Inter-divisional: Storm 33, CPA Pirates 3.

Advertising

TOUCH Beach competition Results of the Ernst & Young beach competition: Plate final: PBS 1 14, Carey Olsen 3.

Main final: Kernow, 8 Painkillers 7.

BOWLS Five to three shots Ken Swanton, Diana Petit, Stephen Harvey with 5 shots won the St Brelade Bowls Club's Nixon Shield yesterday, with Bill Larbalastier, Denis Megaw and Rosemary Godel finishing runners-up with three shots.

BOWLS National winners At Les Creux Bowls Club on Sunday, the Bowls Jersey finals saw wins for Sue Dingle, Gaynor Thomas, Tracey O'Connor and Kate Quémard in the national rinks; Karina Bisson, Gene O'Neil and Carole Allen in the national triples, Sue Dingle and Gaynor Thomas in the national pairs, Sue Noel in the national singles and, in the mixed drawn fours, Jean Holmes, Maurice Andrieux, Peter Le Corre and Margaret Andrieux.

The Bowls Jersey sets (singles) was won by Lindsey Greechan while Elizabeth Cole won the senior singles.

Also at Les Creux on both Saturday and Sunday, in the men's competition, Ian Hodgetts, Peter Le Long, Kenny McNeil and Roddy McDonald won the men's national rink; Alan Quémard, Steve Hind and John Lowery won the national triples; Frank Hambly and Chummy Porée won the national pairs and Jamie MacDonald won the national singles.

Derek Boswell won the Bowls Jersey Sets; Richard Allen won the Bowls Jersey Senior Singles; Wilf Waymouth and Chrissy Grimes won the Jean Holmes Mixed Pairs and Paul Dingle won the Open Novice Singles.

BOWLS Westerners at the top In the Myrtle Le Marquand League on Saturday winners were St Brelade with 16 points plus 22 shots.

Second were JBC with 14 points, plus 38 shots.

Third were Sun BC with 12 points, plus 16 shots and fourth were St Saviour with 6 points, -67 shots.

BOWLS Sunny disposition In the Morel League on Saturday Sun BC finished first with 38 points, plus 105 shots.

Second were St Brelade A with 37 points, plus 112 shots.

Third were JBC with 35 points plus 37 shots.

Fourth were St Saviour with 28 points, -30 shots.

Fifth were Les Creux, with 28 points, -45 shots.

Sixth were St Brelade B with 14 points, -175 shots.

GOLF Good buddies Playing for the Dolphin Trophy at La Moye yesterday, Walter and Carol Budd won with 36 points; second were Claire Reid and Bob Bowden with 34; third were Mary and Brian Marr with 34.

First men were James Woodcock and David Miles (33); second were Herbie Jennett and Gary Parsons (33); third were Jack and Simon Critchley (33).

First mixed were Trisha and Bertie Broughton (33); second were Geoff and Corinne Ramskill (32); third were Abby Nance and Richard Ramskill (32).

CLAY PIGEON Foxing clever At Crabbé on Sunday Adrian Fox won the high gun with 39 ex-50; the A-class was won by Bob de la Haye with 36 ex-50; the B-class was won by Steve Gallichan with 35 ex-50; the C-class was won by James Lawrence with 35.

GOLF Le Chevalier in form Paul Le Chevalier won the Royal Jersey's Club Cup on Saturday with a gross 65 (0 h'cap).

Martin Denoual finished second with a gross 77 (12 h'cap).

Third was Steven Goguelin with a gross 86 (20 h'cap).

GOLF Falle, Bushnell crack Don At the Royal Jersey Golf Club on Sunday, Peter Falle and David Bushnell won the Don Hotel Trophy with a gross score of 84 (18 h'cap).

Second were Ben Rose and Joe Houzé with a gross score of 80 (13 h'cap).

Third were Mick Le Feuvre and Mick Jones with a gross 75 (7.5 h'cap).

CYCLING Two legs better Chris Spence (CCC) won the Vélo Sport Jersey round-Island 30-mile two-up time trial - on his own - on Sunday in a time of 1 hour 08.54 min, ahead of second-placed pair Dave Mayman and Mike Harris (both CCC) who completed the course in 1.11.00.

Third were Jim Garrett (VSJ) and Mark Le Sueur (CCC) in 1.11.35.

Junior Robert Coutanche finished sixth, riding with veteran Simon Fenton in 1.17.34.

First lady was Jim Davis paired with Mike Keighrey and first lady pairing were Helen Goulding and Sarah Smith.

EQUESTRIAN Junior team on show Jersey's junior showjumpers - Adele L'Amy on Sweet Aroma, Josh Baudains on Pickets Pride County Esquire, Timmy Clark on Flying Sunbeam and Jack Clackett on Caramella - won their inter-insular competition at the Guernsey Horse of the Year Show on Saturday and Sunday.

Although the senior team - Alison Rogers on Colwyn Odin, Martin Mitchell on Tiz Was, Andrew Amy on Second Glance and Phillipa Headdon on Nicky du Feu's Freephone - was ahead after the first round the Sarnians made a strong comeback to win.

HOBIES Stower's A-fleet win Darren Stower and Mike Winspear won races nine and ten of the RCIYC Hobie Fleet Summer Breeze series in St Aubin's Bay on Sunday in their Hobie 16 Suma's.

B fleet winners were Matthew Dale and Francesca Eddy and Elx Winchester and Rachel Wijsmuller won the Dragoons class.

FORMULA 3 More points for Walker Jersey's F3 driver James Walker was racing at Brands Hatch at the weekend, and finished ninth in race one and sixth in race two to gain valuable championship points.

CRICKET Champions again St Ouen 2nds retained the NatWest Weekend League Division I title on Sunday after defeating OVs 2nds.

Sorry, we are not accepting comments on this article.

Advertising

Top Stories

Advertising

More from the JEP

UK & International News