Advertising

Weekend sport round-up

Sport | Published:

BADMINTON:The Jersey team are three points clear at the top of the National Badminton Inter-County championships after they beat visiting Dorset 13-2 in Division 2c on Saturday.

BOWLS: Thomas Greechan, John Lowery and Jamie MacDonald are the Island bowls men's triples champions.

They were in action against Gus McKinnon, Derek Boswell and Scott Ruderham in the finals held at the Grainville Stadium and scored a 22-10 win.

Greechan's team was also successful in the men's fours when, with the addition to their team of Alan Shaw, they beat Gus Hodgetts, Derek Boswell, Maurice Andrieux and substitute Scott Ruderham (for Cyril Renouf) 20-17.

Lindsey Greechan, with two subs, Mavis Le Marquand and Rachel MacDonald, won the ladies triples final 18-15 against Helen Greechan, Breda Foord and Gaynor Thomas.

The Jersey champions all go on to meet Guernsey in the CI finals next month with the winners representing the Channel Islands in the British Isles Championships.

CROSS-COUNTRY: Under-17 runner Toby Edwards pipped last week's winner Jon Coote to the post in the men's race of the second Graeme Le Maistre series run, at Noirmont on Saturday.

Edwards clocked a time of 25 min 16 sec, with Coote on 25.22, but Jo McGarry also beat Coote, again finishing first in the women's race, in a time of 25.21.

CROSS-COUNTRY: Results of race three in the Alexander Forbes junior cross-country series on Saturday at Queen's Valley were: Girls: U9: Lauren Lowe.

Advertising

U11: Danielle Learson.

U13: Felicity Johnson-Deeley.

Boys: U9: Charles Renouf.

U11: Charlie Griggs.

Advertising

U13: Elliott Dorey.

HOCKEY: Mens Investec League Division I: Hautlieu HC 3, JHC A 4; JHC Thornbacks 6, OV Victims 3; VC 1sts 1, OV Convicts 5.

Division II: OV Vets 4, VC 2nds 2; Investec Ladies 3, Victoriana 2; JHC Tigers 3, Crusaders 0; JHC Lions 2, Hunters 2 Investec Ladies League: Senior Cup: RWB 5, Jersey Ladies HC 1; E&Y Quackers 6, Nomads 2.

Minor Cup: Crusaders Juniors 4, E&Y Quackers Drakes 1; Nomads 2nds 5, JHC Juniors 5 GOLF: Winners of La Moye Golf Club's RBSI Am-Am on Saturday were Denny Marshall, Robert Newton and Alan Rous with 48 Stableford points.This is the style for the Monday round-up.

SHOOTING: There were two winners of Classses A and C High Gun in Crabbé Clay Pigeon Club's 50-bird sporting yesterday, with Dave Le Rendu and John de la Haye both scoring 41 ex 50 to share Class A honours and High Gun, while in Class C James Lawrence and Chris Pett scored 20 ex 50.

Class B winner was Wayne Shales with 38 ex 50.

SAILING: Races 5 and 6 in the RCIYC Winter Dinghy Series were held on Saturday.

Lydia Carter won both the junior races, in Low Fly with Henry Legg second in both, on This Way Up.

Alex Harrison in Salty Bean leads the junior series.

Senior race 5 winners were Martin Speller in Graffiti and David Carter in Dragon Fly, with the positions reversed in race 6.

Steve Pearl in Stratos 2 leads the series.

VOLLEYBALL: Results of the Insurance Corporation Volleyball league matches played yesterday: Ladies League: Insurance Corporation Jets 3, Jackson Fox Panthers 0 (25-6, 25-8, 25-10); 2e2 Panthers 3, Eastern 0 (25-10, 25-17, 25-11.

Men's: Pentagon Red Hot Tomatoes 3, Crills Sandkickers One 2 (23-25, 23-25, 25-18, 25-20, 15-10); MotorMall Mitsubishi Island Ladies 3, Crills Sandkickers Two 0 (25-22, 25-22, 25-19).

Mixed: White Knight Nads 2, Jersey Post 0 (25-21, 25-23).

HOBIE SAILING: In the last race of the RCIYC Hobie Fleet winter series Gordon Burgis confirmed his series win in the A fleet with another victory, sailing with Alex Winchester.

David Carter/Ian Simpson finished second in the race and the series.

Third in the race were Darren Stower/Mike Winspear, but in overall third place were Grant Neale and Karen Larose.

Overall B fleet winners were Jim Fullerton/Tim Simms.

The Dragoon fleet winner on the day was Laura Jane Carter/Thomas Harris, they also took the series win.

Second in the race were Rory de Carteret/Laura Voak and third Emily Harris/Emily Hart, with the two Emilys second in the series.

GOLF: Jorge Moniz won the Demi Golf Society Pram Salver competition on Saturday with 38 points.

MOTORCYCLE TRIALS: Results of the JMCLCC trial held at St Ouen yesterday: Adult A, Paul Mollet; Adult B+, Terry Gibaut; Adult B, Gareth Davies; Adult C, Paul Miller; Junior B, Adam Le Cheminant; Junior C, Christopher Vibert.

Sorry, we are not accepting comments on this article.

Advertising

Top Stories

Advertising

More from the JEP

UK & International News