Advertising

Other Sport

Sport | Published:

HOCKEY:Evolution OV Convicts beat Hautlieu HC 7-0 on Saturday to clinch the Investec Men's Hockey League Division I title.

They will meet Guernsey's GHC Colombians in the annual inter-island club championships later in the season.

The all-Jersey HC match between Gobis and Thornbacks was scratched by Gobis.

The men's Division II title was decided some weeks ago and won by Crusaders HC.

The OVs have also won the Senior Cup League but there will be a play-off for the Minor Cup between JHC Thornbacks and Hautlieu HC.

BADMINTON: Carlton Under-16 Elite Squad have returned victorious from their back-to-back county matches against Dorset County Juniors who were previously unbeaten in the South West Counties League.

Captained by Katharine Thornton, they beat Dorset 20-16 and 23-11.

Jersey's Eve Watson was the only player to win all her matches.

VOLLEYBALL: In the last matches of the Insurance Corporation volleyball season played yesterday, Kleinwort Benson Astros I beat Jacksons Mitsubishi Ladies 3-0 (25-22, 25-17, 25-15) in the men's division to win the league, while in the ladies IC Jets took the title after beating Crills 3-0 (25-12, 25-15, 25-18).

Advertising

Men's: Bank of Scotland Int Astros Two 3, Crills Sandkickers One 2 (25-14, 25-27, 25-20, 24-26, 17-15); Pentagon Red Hot Tomatoes 3, Crills Sandkickers Two 0 (25-5, 25-17, 25-12).

Eastern 1, Casa Madeira Panthers 3 (25-9, 15-25, 22-25, 23-25).

DUATHLON: Craig Meredith has qualified to represent Great Britain in his age group (24-29) at the World Duathlon Championships in Australia later this year.

He finished in the qualifying places in Cambridge yesterday.

Advertising

GOLF: The winner of the Trinity Arms Golf Society's April monthly medal competition was Nick Fry who finished with a nett 64 off a handicap of 22.

Dan Treacy was second, nett 67, handicap 21 while on countback, with a handicap of 24, John de Gruchy was third with a nett 67 .

TENNIS: The Kia National Club League team from the Caesarean Tennis Club travelled to West Hants in round two of the competition and were beaten 5-1.

GOLF: Bertie Broughton won the Mackenzie Cup competition at La Moye GC on Saturday with 43 Stableford points.

Andy Boxall was second, finishing with 40 points and Ross McEwan, with 39 points, was third.

SHOOTING: It was with a welcome return to form that Graeme Le Cornu won Class A and High Gun at Crabbé yesterday, in the Clay Pigeon Club's 50-bird sporting, with a score of 40 ex 50.

The B class winner, Bob Brown, scored 33 ex 50 and Robert Wilson's total was 27 ex 50 in the C class.

GOLF: The Trout Trophy, played at Wheatlands GC on Saturday was won by Paul Jones with 44 Stableford points.

Alan Black was second, on countback, with 37 points ahead of Tim Allen who also scored 37.

In the ladies' Azalea Plate competition, Wendy Garner won after countback; she and Carol Allen both scored 37 points.

Linda Spence was third with 28.

SHOOTING: Billy Goode was Saturday's winner of the Modern and Military Arms Association A & R Ritchie .223 Trophy after scoring a total of 58 over three distances.

MOTOCROSS: There were plenty of thrills and spills in the A1 Gardening Services Ltd motocross at Sorel Point yesterday.

In the grand final Dale Campbell ran over his own foot and was taken to hospital where it was diagnosed as badly sprained.

The worst injury of the day was in the 65 cc class when Michael Veloso came off his bike in the meadow and was taken to hospital where he was operated on for a bad cut to the top of his leg.

Kilian Dorey won the trophy of the day in the big wheel 85 cc class, followed by Dominic Cauvain and Luke Lesbirel from Guernsey in third.

FORMULA 3: It was a frustrating weekend for Jersey driver James Walker in the British F3 International Series at Spa-Francorchamps in Belgium.

He qualified in seventh place on the grid for race one, and 14th for race two, but both races were cancelled due to thick fog.

They will be re-scheduled for later in the season.

SAILING: Overall results of the Clive Christian Spring Regatta held over the weekend were as follows: Class 0 sport-boat: 1, The Dogs (A Brown and Partners); 2, Final Fling (R Perkins and Partners); 3, The Bees (D Myatt/P Treliving).

Class 1 IRC cruiser/racer: 1, Jammin (G Pipon/P Williams); 2, Harmony (B Rogers and Partners); 3, La Vida Loca (S Benest/S Fellowes).

Class 2 RCH cruiser racer: 1, Micmac (Team Micmac); 2, Swan Song (Peter Chester); 3, Shasa (Bob Milner).

Class 3 Sport-catamaran: 1, Fly-Bi (D Carter); 2, Pure Energy (G Burgis); 3, Blade Runner (D Stower).

Class 7 Junior Hobie Dragoon: 1, Half & Half (R & R de Carteret); 2, Eric Young ( E Harris/E Hart); 3, First Up (S Thébault/ W Rice); 4, Orchid (E & L Voak).

GOLF: The Demi Golf Society's St Paul's Cup competition was played at St Clement's Golf & Sports Centre on Saturday.

It was won by Paul King with a nett 60 from a handicap of 16.

Kenny Mitchell and Gary Parsons both scored nett 63s, with Mitchell (h'cap 8) pipping Parsons (h'cap 12) on countback.

BOWLS: The Channel Islands championships took place in Guernsey this weekend and there were four wins for each island.

Jersey's Thomas Greechan, Gus Hodgetts and John Lowery won the Open triples 17-16; the fours were lost 20-9 by Greechan and wife Lindsey, Peter Le Long and Hodgetts; Greg Davis won the U18 singles 21-13; John Lowery won the U35 singles 21-14; Margaret Le Marquand lost the O60 singles 21-10; Gus McKinnon and Lowery lost the Open pairs 23-14,Le Long and Lindsey Greechan won the mixed pairs 19-14; Karina and Brian Bisson lost the mixed pairs 18-15.

The Jersey ladies won the six rink inter-insular by 109 shots to 82, but Jersey's men lost 118-107.

DUATHLON: Commonwealth Games contender Tim Rogers finished first in yesterday's final Jersey Triathlon Club duathlon (5k run, 33k bike, 6k run) at St Ouen.

He was followed across the line by Andy Kemp with Phil Ahier third and first veteran home.

In the women's race, Norma Mahony was first with Samantha Horsfall second and Helen McKenzie third.

GOLF: Winner of the St Clement's GC John Robinson Trophy was Andy Sibbald with 40 points off a 19 handicap.

Peter Paturel was second, 38 pts, 24 handicap and third after countback was Roy Hansford with 38 pts, 14 handicap.

WHIPPETS: The Candy Memorial Handicap was won by Doreen Garnier's young dog Kalele who took the trophy (5 yards) followed by Jean Burr's Casino (6 yards), David Lawson's Cadbury (17 yards), Dee Shrives' Caz (4 yards) and Sue Slous' Commanche (10 yards) in Saturday's race at La Moye.

Sorry, we are not accepting comments on this article.

Advertising

Top Stories

Advertising

More from the JEP

UK & International News